Vancouver
Canucks
Chicago
Blackhawks

26 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
VAN
CHI
game preview

Canucks expect more intense Hawks in Game 2

Monday, 05.03.2010 / 7:00 PM

NHL.com

CANUCKS at BLACKHAWKS

(Vancouver leads best-of-seven series, 1-0)

Big story --
It was supposed to be a game that featured more lost teeth than goals, but the Canucks and Blackhawks played an up-and-down Game 1 that resulted in tons of scoring chances and not that much rough stuff. Expect the Blackhawks to increase their intensity in Game 2 in order avoid falling into a 2-0 hole heading to Vancouver.

Team Scope:


Canucks -- There's not a lot that went wrong in Game 1 for Vancouver.

The Blackhawks came out firing during the first 10 minutes, but Roberto Luongo was a rock in net. He stopped 17 first-period shots and allowed his team time to rip off two first-period goals en route to the 5-1 victory.

"He's one of the best in the world," Henrik Sedin said. "If he's on top of his game, we can bring our offense like we did (in Game 1)."

All four lines scored in Game 1, providing the necessary scoring balance that's needed to beat a deep team like the Blackhawks.

"You have to make sure support guys are putting the game away so that (the top-line guys) don't have to waste that much energy," said Kyle Wellwood, whose power-play goal midway through the second period made it 4-0.

Blackhawks --
On Sunday, it wasn't so much about what the Canucks did right. Players and coach Joel Quenneville were talking more about what they did wrong.


     
VideoHeadlines/Blog
TicketsPromotions
Blackhawks City Roadwatch
Around the League
2010 Playoffs
Game Night Giveaways
Sat. 5/01* Blackhawks
Red Rally Towels
Mon. 5/03* Blackhawks
Red Rally Towels


Game Night Promotions
Player signings
Sat. 5/01* TBD
MON. 5/03* TBD
Complete list
"I think all the goals were self-inflicted wounds last night," Quenneville said. "I think we have to be better in those areas. It was what we did that generated their offense."

Antti Niemi allowed 5 goals on 25 shots before being replaced at the start of the third period by Cristobal Huet, but Niemi will be the guy in Game 2 for the Blackhawks.

"Antti's playing," Quenneville said. "No doubt. He's played very well for us down the stretch."
 
Who's hot -- Daniel Sedin has points in his last five games, registering 3 goals and 6 assists over that time for the Canucks. Henrik Sedin has 2 goals and 5 assists over that time. … For the Blackhawks, Patrick Kane has 3 goals in his last 3 games and 5 points overall during that stretch.

Injury report --
There's not much in the way of major injuries for either team. Defenseman Aaron Rome is skating and could return to the Canucks lineup for Game 2 if Alain Vigneault decides to make a change. Any lineup changes the Blackhawks make shouldn't be health-related.

Stat pack -- The Canucks have killed 18 of their last 20 penalties after the Los Angeles Kings went for 6-for-6 at one point during their first-round series. … The Blackhawks have lost Game 1 in their last four playoff series. The Canucks have won Game 1 in seven of eight series.
 
Puck drop --
Anything can happen, but another blowout in Game 2 seems highly unlikely. The Canucks are expecting to take the Blackhawks' best punch -- be it metaphorically or literally -- when the puck is dropped Monday night at United Center.

"They're going to be hungry (in Game 2), for sure," Canucks forward Mason Raymond said. "They're going to be more physical. It's definitely going to be a highly intense game."

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 11 '10CHI 5 at VAN 1K. Versteeg
May 09 '10VAN 4 at CHI 1K. Bieksa
May 07 '10CHI 7 at VAN 4J. Toews
May 05 '10CHI 5 at VAN 2D. Byfuglien
May 03 '10VAN 2 at CHI 4K. Versteeg
May 01 '10VAN 5 at CHI 1M. Raymond
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Samuelsson88412+8231
D. Sedin84711+5402
H. Sedin82810+6401
R. Kesler8189+4200
P. Demitra8246+4200
S. Bernier8415+0020
C. Ehrhoff8235+2810
M. Raymond8314+3401
S. Salo8134+4010
K. Bieksa8134+41200
K. Wellwood8134-1010
A. Edler8123+81000
J. Hansen8022+1400
A. Burrows8101+4400
M. Grabner6101+1000
S. O'Brien8011+3700
A. Alberts6011+32500
R. Rypien6011+1700
T. Glass3000+0000
N. Baumgartner1000+0000
M. Pettinger1000+0000
A. Rome1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo85-3212292.69.908
A. Raycroft10-0172.40.857
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Toews82810+1011
P. Kane8639-1410
P. Sharp8448+1811
B. Seabrook8167+3400
M. Hossa8167+11101
D. Bolland8134+0611
K. Versteeg8134+0601
N. Hjalmarsson8123+3600
D. Keith8123-2600
B. Sopel8033+3400
T. Kopecky8202+0410
J. Madden8101-2000
A. Ladd8101-3800
B. Bickell4011+3200
D. Byfuglien8000-3200
T. Brouwer8000-5400
B. Campbell5000-1000
B. Eager4000+0400
A. Burish4000-2000
J. Hendry4000-4000
C. Fraser3000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi85-3202152.60.907
C. Huet10-0030.001.000