Anaheim
Ducks
34-36-12
Chicago
Blackhawks
45-26-11
SO
31 SOG
35 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
ANA ()
CHI ()
game preview

Ducks-Blackhawks Preview

Monday, 10.24.2011 / 11:07 PM

David Kalan - NHL.com Staff Writer

Having cooled off after a strong start, the Anaheim Ducks are hoping to regain their groove during the start to a lengthy road trip.

That might not be easy against a Chicago Blackhawks team that's seeking to redeem itself Tuesday night after a lackluster finish to its most recent game.

Anaheim has suffered back-to-back losses since winning four in a row, and a poor start to the second period led to a 5-4 defeat to Phoenix on Sunday.

The Ducks (4-3-0) gave up three goals in a span of 3:09 during that frame to spoil a breakout performance from Ryan Getzlaf. The Anaheim captain scored twice after failing to do so in his first six games, but Jonas Hiller gave up a season-worst five goals before being pulled.

"We're not sharp right now with the puck," coach Randy Carlyle said. "Passes are going at people's feet and bouncing off people's sticks. We just have to find a way to get back to where we were."

Hiller fared better in his most recent matchup with Anaheim's first opponent on its seven-game trek. He outdueled Corey Crawford during a 2-1 home victory Jan. 2 after giving up a combined seven goals in the previous two meetings.

Hiller is 6-3-1 with a 2.13 goals-against average against the Blackhawks and will face a team that's again among the league's best offenses.

"We start with Chicago, which is going to be a huge game especially after two tough losses," defenseman Kurtis Foster said. "If we can get a win in Chicago, it will be good for the morale and confidence of this team."

Chicago (4-1-2) is second in the Western Conference with 24 goals and had four while rallying from a 3-1 deficit to Colorado on Saturday. The Blackhawks, though, gave up the tying score with 1:48 left in regulation en route to a 5-4 shootout defeat.

"It was nice to tie it and take the lead, but it's tough to give one away especially when you're up that late," forward Patrick Kane said.

Chicago gave up a pair of third-period goals to Corey Perry during a 2-1 defeat to Anaheim at the United Center on March 26. Perry has six goals and two assists while leading the Ducks to a 4-1-1 mark in their last six against the Blackhawks.

He's scored five of those goals over his past three visits to the United Center, and the Ducks are 2-0-1 in those games.

Chicago forward Marian Hossa is seeking to match a career high by scoring a goal in his fifth straight game. He has five goals and an assist in his last six against Anaheim.

Crawford is 3-3-0 with a 1.66 GAA in six starts versus the Ducks, allowing two goals or fewer in each of his last four matchups. The loss to Colorado marked the first time he had given up more than two goals this season.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 26 '12CHI 1 at ANA 3S. Brookbank
Dec 16 '11ANA 1 at CHI 4M. Hossa
Nov 25 '11CHI 6 at ANA 5J. Toews
Oct 25 '11ANA 2 at CHI 3 - SOP. Kane
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Selanne8336-4210
R. Getzlaf8325+2410
C. Perry8325+21422
L. Visnovsky8134-4200
B. Ryan8213+2400
F. Beauchemin8123-3000
L. Sbisa8033+0900
S. Koivu8033-4600
A. Cogliano8112+2400
M. Macenauer8112+11001
B. McMillan8022-2200
C. Fowler8022-4000
N. Guenin2101+1200
K. Foster1101+0000
S. Brookbank8011+4700
A. Gordon8011-3000
G. Parros7011+2900
D. Smith-Pelly7011-3400
T. Lydman6011+0400
M. Beleskey5000-2900
J. Blake3000-1000
P. Maroon1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller73-3-1171742.57.902
D. Ellis21-0-02591.33.966
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Sharp8358+41801
P. Kane8268+4200
M. Hossa7527+4610
J. Toews8426+2211
D. Bolland7426+2201
D. Keith8055+4200
A. Brunette8224-2020
B. Bickell8224-2000
N. Leddy8134+5400
M. Frolik8123+0200
S. O'Donnell8033+1400
J. Mayers8202+11501
D. Carcillo6022+5200
S. Montador8011+1200
B. Seabrook8011-1200
M. Kruger7011+1200
V. Stalberg5011+0200
B. Pirri1011+0000
N. Hjalmarsson8000+2000
J. Scott2000+0000
B. Saad2000+0000
R. Olesz2000-1200
S. Lepisto1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford74-1-2151942.08.923
R. Emery11-0-03303.00.900